Privacy Policy  

The Building Bridges programme is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and aims to be clear and open about how your data is used. We will not share your personal information with other people unless you give your consent.

This policy explains what data – personal and anonymous – we collect from you and how we use it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Community First, Unit C2 Beacon Business Centre, Hopton Park, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EY.

Information we may collect from you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.buildingbrigessw.org.uk this includes information provided when registering to take part in the Building Bridges programme or using the website contact form.
  • Material that you post or contribute to our site (e.g. in comments or news posts).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We do not ask for sensitive information in any of the forms on our website. However to ensure any information we do collect from you is kept secure and confidential we use a service called Formstack. This means that the information you share with us through the forms on the Building Bridges website is encrypted and transferred securely to a dedicated email address, upon which we may share your information with any of the partners involved in delivering the Building Bridges programme.

Your data will never be shared with anyone outside of the Building Bridges programme without your consent.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone else.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

The Building Bridges managing partner Community First is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets. Or we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Building Bridges, our customers, programme partners, funders or other legal or regulatory organisations. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of auditing, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.